Shalema Group

  • 1 Shalema Global Placement
    One of the fastest growing Recruting Company.
  • 2 Shalema Merchandise
    Shalema Merchandise Import & Export Company.
  • 3 Cosmo Engineering Company
    Cosmo Engineering Company.
  • 3 Cosmo Engineering Company
    Cosmo Engineering Company.


Skilled Immigration

CANADA IMMIGRATION Federal Skilled/ Quebec Skilled/ Provincial Skilled


            Canada welcomes newcomers who can contribute to its growing economy and maintain its population growth rate. Successful applicants of the Skilled Worker Immigration programs will receive a Canadian Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa.As a skilled worker or professional, there are several options for consideration. You can either apply under the federal program or, under the Quebec immigration program or, if you know which province/territory in which you plan to reside, we can make your application through one of the provincial programs.


Federal Skilled Professionals   : The eligible occupations stream will have an overall cap of 5,000 new applications and sub-caps of 300 applications in each of the 24 occupations on the list below.

- Engineering managers
- Financial and investment analysts
- Geo-scientists and oceanographers
- Civil engineers
- Mechanical engineers
- Chemical engineers
- Mining engineers
- Petroleum engineers
- Aerospace engineers
- Computer engineers (except software engineers/designers)
- Land surveyors
- Computer programmers and interactive media developers
- Industrial instrument technicians and mechanics
- Inspectors in public and environmental health and occupational health and safety
- Audiologists and speech-language pathologists
- Physiotherapists
- Occupational Therapists
- Medical laboratory technologists
- Medical laboratory technicians and pathologists’ assistants
- Respiratory therapists, clinical perfusionists and cardiopulmonary technologists
- Medical radiation technologists
- Medical sonographers
- Cardiology technicians and electrophysiological diagnostic technologists (not elsewhere classified)


Minimum Language Threshold:


           An applicant must score at least 6.0 on the IELTS General Training test in each of the four skills to meet the minimum English language threshold. An applicant must score at least 206 in reading, 248 in listening, and 309 in both speaking and writing on the TEF to meet the minimum French language threshold.


Quebec Skilled


           For skilled applicants who wish to immigrate the Province of Quebec. An applicant can qualify for the Quebec Skilled Worker category if they hold either a validated job offer in Quebec or possess experience in a targeted area of training. Applicants who are successful under the Quebec Immigration selection system are first issued a Quebec Selection Certificate (CSQ) followed by a Canadian Permanent Resident (Immigration) Visa.
           To qualify for a Quebec Selection Certificate, Skilled Worker / Professional applicants must score enough points under the Quebec Immigration selection system. Excluding interview points, a single applicant must score at least 49 points. An applicant with a spouse or common-law/conjugal partner must score at least 57 points.
           The Quebec Immigration selection process will assess the education , area of training, validated employment offer if any, work experience, age, language abilities, spouse characteristics, children, financial sufficiency and adaptability to Quebec.
           With these points awarded, a single applicant must score a minimum of 55 points. An applicant with a spouse or common-law/conjugal partner must score at least 63 points. Quebec Skilled Worker / Professional applicants must then successfully complete medical and police clearance in order to be granted a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident)Visa.
           Provincial Skilled Nominee: Many Canadian provinces have created specific skilled worker programs for those intending to live and work in their particular province or territory. These are fast-track Canadian Immigration (Permanent Residency) programs. Provincial and territorial governments have been using these programs to more effectively and efficiently welcome newcomers to their region. Each PNP is tailored to the province’s/territory’s specific needs to select nominees who will be able to settle into life and work in the region and to effectively contribute to the community.



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Top

Canada Business Immigration Service

ENTREPRENEUR BUSINESS PROGRAMS:

            If you are a business person or manager looking to immigrate to Canada, the Business Immigration Program may be an important fast-track Canadian immigration option for you. Business Immigration seeks to attract individuals with business and/or managerial experience who will contribute to the development of the Canadian economy and create jobs. You can either apply under the federal program or, if you know which province/territory in which you plan to reside, you can make your business immigration investment through one of the provincial business immigration programs.


Provincial Nomination Programs with a Business Immigration (Entrepreneur) Category:

           The Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) authorizes provinces to nominate candidates aspiring to migrate to Federal Canada and desiring to settle in a specific province. Provincial Nomination is a fast-track to Canadian Permanent Residence Candidate needs the required skills, work experience and education to make the instant economic contribution to the particular province or territory that nominates him.
           Fulfilling the need of more migrants in urbanized Canadian provinces, the Canada Immigration and Citizenship established the Provincial Nominee Program to accomplish the requirement of manpower in these provinces and their remote regions. For prospective immigrants under the Canada Business Provisional Program, understanding various grains linked with the application process might be a tedious task, courtesy various facets associated with it.
           Every Canadian Province or territory has their own unique Provincial Nomination Programs tailored to address the particular need of the province or territory to attract business applicants. You will need to choose amongst Canadian Provinces you want to immigrate to Canada under the provincial nominee program –
– Alberta provincial nominee program
– British Columbia provincial nominee program
– Manitoba provincial nominee program
– New Brunswick provincial nominee program
– Newfoundland and Labrador provincial nominee program
– Nova Scotia provincial nominee program
– Northwest Territories provincial nominee program
– Nunavut provincial nominee program
– Ontario provincial nominee program
– Prince Edward Island (PEI) provincial nominee program
– Quebec provincial nominee program
– Saskatchewan provincial nominee program
– Yukon provincial nominee program
           Experienced business people who wish to own and manage their Canadian business actively are ideal applicants for the Entrepreneur category of Canadian immigration. Our immigration specialists are glad to help its clients establish a successful business in Canada that makes a positive contribution to the Canadian economy as well as create jobs there.
           We carefully review your documents related to business, experience in managing the business and personal net worth. Evaluation on business and personal objectives are also done before filing your immigration application for permanent resident visa. We assure that you are filing in the most Provincial Program



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Top

CANADA INVESTOR PROGRAMS:

           The Immigrant Investor Program ( Quebec or Federal) seeks to attract experienced business people to invest C$1,600,000 into Canada’s economy. Investors must:
• show that they have business experience
• have a minimum net worth of C$1,600,000 that was obtained legally and
• make a C$800,000 investment.
           Your investment is managed by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) and is guaranteed by the Canadian provinces that use it to create jobs and help their economies grow. CIC will return your C$800,000 investment, without interest, about five years after payment. There is no requirement under this program for the applicant to set up any business once in Canada.
           When your application is approved, you must make your investment before a permanent resident visa will be issued. The visa office will send you a letter with instructions.CIC will return your C$800,000 investment, without interest after five years. payment.
           At time, CIC and Quebec immigration temporarily suspends acceptance of applications to focus on processing the applications already filed and under process.


PERMANENT RESIDENCE FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS CANADA

            There are numerous options for international students who wish to obtain permanent residence in Canada. Recently, Canada changed its rules to enable international students to obtain Post Graduation Work Permits and Permanent Residence.
           The Quebec Experience Class for Foreign Workers/ Students provides an exciting transition for qualified foreign students and workers seeking to become permanent residents of Canada and live in the province of Quebec. Eligible study permit and work permit holders who have either graduated from an approved program of study in Quebec or have gained required Quebec work experience are deemed to have the qualities to make a successful transition from temporary to permanent residence. Applicants also enjoy priority processing of their applications for permanent residence by Citizenship & Immigration Canada (CIC). This is a relatively new category that has been created to offer temporary residents in Quebec an excellent opportunity to remain in Quebec.

MANITOBA INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS NOMINEE PROGRAM

            Students who have graduated from a recognized institution and intend to live and work in the province long-term are eligible to apply to the International Students Stream of the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program. International students are not only welcome to stay in Manitoba; they can also find many benefits to immigrating, such as the Manitoba Tuition Fee Income Tax Rebate. If you graduated with a degree, diploma or certificate and now work and pay taxes in Manitoba, you can receive a 60% income tax rebate on eligible tuition fees to a maximum of $25,000.
           The Saskatchewan Ministry of Advanced Education, Employment and Labour recently made changes to the Student Category of the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP), making it easier for international students to qualify for this fast-track Permanent Residency option. International graduates of Canadian post-secondary academic institutions must have worked for a Saskatchewan employer on a Post-Graduation Work Permit for a period of at least six months. Previously the occupation had to be in the international graduate’s field of study. This requirement has now been removed to make qualification easier.
           “The Government of Saskatchewan appreciates the many benefits that international students bring to the economy, demographics, education, and culture of the province,” stated Rob Norris, Saskatchewan Minister of Advanced Education, Employment and Labour.


ALBERTA INTERNATIONAL STUDENT NOMINEE PROGRAM

            You are a recent graduate from a Canadian (In Alberta or in other Provinces) post-secondary institution and have a permanent, full-time job offer from an Alberta employer in a skilled occupation (NOC 0, A, B) or you are an Alberta employer wanting to retain an international graduate on a permanent, full-time basis. As a international student, you must:
• Have obtained a diploma, degree, or have completed a graduate level program from a publicly funded community college, trade/technical school or university in Alberta or Canada, or at a private institution in Alberta authorized by provincial statute to confer degrees.
• Have graduated from a Canadian educational program that was a minimum of two years in length at the undergraduate level or a minimum of one year at the graduate level.
• Have a current and valid post-graduation work permit issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and show that your job with your Alberta Employer is related to your field of study in Alberta or Canada.
• Have six months of full-time work experience with the same Alberta Employer on a post-graduation work permit before you apply with the Alberta Employer to the AINP.
BRITISH COLUMBIA INTERNATIONAL GRADUATE CATEGORY
• International students must complete a degree or diploma from a recognized post-secondary institution in Canada (from British Columbia or other Provinces) within the last two years.
• An International Graduate must have accepted an indeterminate, full time job offer from a BC employer. The PNP program does not require that International Graduates have previous work experience.
• The employer is responsible for determining whether the position to be filled is a regulated occupation that requires mandatory certification, licensing or registration. If this is the case, evidence must be provided in the application that the candidate meets, or is able to meet, these requirements.


ONTARIO INTERNATIONAL STUDENT NOMINEE PROGRAM

            An Ontario business can nominate an international student who is studying in Canada or has studied in Canada. The pre-approved Ontario company extends a job offer to the foreign student who may then apply for permanent residence on this basis.            To qualify, the foreign student must meet the following criteria:
1. At least half of the student’s studies must have been completed at a publicly-funded Canadian college or university; and
2. The student has completed at least a two-year diploma or degree while studying full time; or
3. The student has completed at least a one-year post-graduate degree or certificate which first requires obtaining a previous degree; and
4. The student has an offer of permanent, full-time employment in a skilled occupation (Note: the position does not have to be related to the field of study); and
5. The application is made within two years from the date of graduation (Note: the student can apply during the last semester of studies). The student can also apply for a work permit once approved by the Ontario PNP and while waiting for CIC to process their application for permanent residence.
           Ph.D. and Master’s Graduates in Ontario
           An additional program offered by the Ontario PNP is to allow foreign students who have completed a Ph.D. or Master’s degree in Ontario to apply directly for permanent residence. To qualify, the graduate:
1. Must have graduated within the past two years, or be about to graduate, from an eligible publicly funded university in Ontario,
2. Have legal temporary status in Canada.
The specific criteria to qualify depend on whether the graduate is a Ph.D. student or a Master’s student.
           Ph.D Graduates
1. Must have completed at least two years of their Ph.D. studies in Ontario,
2. May apply under the program both from within Canada or from overseas.
           Master’s Graduates


BRITISH COLUMBIA INTERNATIONAL MASTERS OR PHD STUDENT NOMINEE PROGRAM

            This pilot project aims to support BC’s universities in attracting top students from around the globe and to help retain these highly qualified workers in the provincial workforce to facilitate innovation and economic development. International graduates from programs in the natural, applied and health sciences have strong success finding employment following their studies, make a substantial contribution to key sectors such as technology and health services and help address critical skills shortages in BC.
           Nominee applicants to the International Post Graduate Pilot Project must have satisfied the requirements for an eligible masters or doctorate degree from a recognized post-secondary institution in BC within the last two years. Specifically, an application must be received by the BC PNP within two years of the date shown on the final official transcript. If more than six months have passed since the completion of studies, it is expected that the Nominee Applicant will have obtained a temporary work permit valid for work in BC.
           International students in Canada who do not meet the criteria of this category may be nominated under the International Graduates category if they have been offered permanent full-time employment in BC